Loading

Logo ForumForum and contact EMail

Buy for £2 an INSTANT DOWNLOAD
Choose from Exeter Maps or two eBooks and help pay for running the site
Buynow

Sheriffs of the City and County of the City of Exeter

A position that derives from the ancient Anglo-Saxon Shire Reeve who was responsible for keeping the peace for the King and is a much older office than that of Mayor. The Sheriff was appointed to a county for the purpose of preventing a breach of the peace, suppress unlawful assembly, affray and riot which occurs in their presence. From Edward II, a sheriff became the Conservator of the Peace. Exeter acquired the right to have a Sheriff after Henry VIII granted the City, County status to become The City and County of the City of Exeter, in 1537. In 1550 an Act of Parliament regularised the boundaries and St David's and St Sidwell's were included in the city. County status was held until local government reorganisation in 1974. In total, Exeter had 436 Sheriffs between 1537 and 1973.

Note that many of the Sheriffs were also Mayor.

1537 William Burgoyn
1538 William Buckenam
1539 Robert Tooker
1540 William Hurst
1541 John Midwinter
1542 Thomas Prestwood
1543 John Wool.cott
1544 John Waye and John Helmer
1545 John Maynards
1546 Nicholas Lymett
1547 John Tuckfield
1548 John Drake
1549 William Tothill
1550 William Smith
1551 John Hurst
1552 Moris Levermore
1553 John Peryam
1554 Walter Staplehill
1555 Griffith Ameridith
1556 John Peter
1557 Robert Midwinter
1558 John Blackall.
1559 Richard Prestwood
1560 Thomas Richaardson
1561 John Dyer
1562 Hugh Pope
1563 Edward Bridgman
1564 Thomas Richardson
1565 John Smith
1566 Robert Chaff
1567 Edward Lymett
1568 Richard chard Hellyer
1569 Simon Knight
1570 Thomas Bruerton
1571 William Trivett
1572 Nicolas Martin
1573 Thomas Prestwood
1574 George Perryma
1575 John Pope
1576 Richaard Prowse
1577 Thomas Martin
1578 Henry Ellicott
1579 Jeffrey Thomas
1580 Thomas Reymond
1581 John Daly
1582 John Peryam
1583 George Smith
1584 William Martin
1585 John Levermore
1586 Thomas Chappell
1587 Nicholas Spicer
1588 Philip Yard
1589 Thomas Spicer
1590 John Chappell
1591 Richard Beavys
1592 John Howell
1593 Thomas Walker
1594 Henry Hull
1595 Christopher Spicer
1596 Richard Dorchester
1597 Alexander Mayn
1598 William Spicer
1599 John Prowse
1600 Thomas Edwards
1601 John Ellicott
1602 Walter Borough
1603 Hugh Crossing
1604 Alexander Germyn
1605 William Newcomb
1606 John Lant
1607 Jeffrey Waltham
1608 Robert Parr
1609 John Marshall
1610 John Sheer
1611 Ignatius Jurdain
1612 Thomas Martin
1613 John Mydford
1614 John Gupwill
1615 Thomas Crossing
1616 John Tayler
1617 Thomas Amy
1618 Peter Collaton
1619 John Acland
1620 George Pyle
1621 John Lynn
1622 Thomas wakeman
1623 John Jurdain
1624 Nicholas Spicer
1625 Thomas Flay
1626 Nicholas Martin
1627 John Hakewill
1628 Gilbert Sweet
1629 Francis Crossing
1630 Adam Bennett
1631 Roger Mallock
1632 John Crocker
1633 James Tucker
1634 Robert Walker
1635 John Hayn
1636 John Penny
1637 Richard Saunders
1638 Thomas Tooker
1639 Christopher Clark
1640 Henry Battishill
1641 Walter White
1642 James Gould
1643 John Cupper
1644 Richard Yeo
1645 John Martin
1646 Ralph Herman
1647 Richard Crossing
1648 Nicholas Brooking
1649 Francis Lippingcott
1650 Richard Sweet
1651 James Pearse
1652 James Marshall
1653 Thomas Ford
1654 Christopher Clarke
1655 Christopher Lethbridge
1656 Bernard Bartlett
1657 Henry Prigg
1658 Henry Gandy
1659 Walter Dooble
1660 Walter Bruen
1661 Nicholas Isacke
1692 John Acland
1663 Isaac Mawditt and Stephen Olivean
1664 Thoms Walker
1665 George Tuthill
1666 Peter Hagedot
1667 James Slade
1668 Benjamin Oliver
1669 William Sanford
1670 Isaac Mawditt
1671 Christopher Brodridg
1672 John Parr
1673 John Collins
1674 William Gyde, Junior
1675 Andrew Squash
1676 Henry Smythe
1677 Christopher Bale
1678 Edymion Walker
1679 Robert Dabynot
1680 George Saffin
1681 John Snell
1682 John Carwythen
1683 John Colwell
1684 Edward Cross
1685 Malachi Pyne
1686 Humphrey Leigh
1687 Christopher Coke, removed by Order of King James and Richard Cunningham appointed.
1688 Edward Seward
1689 John Gandy
1690 John Curson
1691 Gilbert Yard
1692 Richard Peryaam
1693 John Burel
1694 William Bolithoe
1695 Daniel Ivie
1696 Isaac Gibbs
1697 Joshua Hickman
1698 George Yard
1699 Edward Dally
1700 John Gandy
1701 John Newcombe
1702 Oliver Mustyn
1703 Thomas Baron
1704 Edward Spicer
1705 Nicholas Wood
1706 Edward Collings
1707 Thomas Salter
1708 Jacob Rowe
1709 John Pyle
1710 Nathaniel Dewdney
1711 William Sanford
1712 Philip Beer
1713 William Gandy
1714 Nathaniel Russell
1715 Thomas Copleston
1716 John Philips
1717 Philip Russell
1718 John Elston
1719 Arthur Culme
1720 Anthony Trype
1721 Humphrey Bawden
1722 Emmanuel Hole
1723 Robert Lydstone
1724 William Stabback
1725 Ethelred Davy
1726 Richard Vyvyan
1727 Samuel Symonds
1728 John Newcombe
1729 John Haddy
1730 Jonothan Waad
1731 Matthew Spry.
1732 Thomas Heath
1733 Benjamin Pear
1734 Joseph Cheeke
1735 Nicholas Blake
1736 John Score
1737 Nicholas Lee
1738 Nicholas Medland
1739 William Newcombe
1740 Philip Elston
1741 John Trevethick and John Thomas Heath
1742 John Hawker
1743 Francis Brayne
1744 Nicholas Medland
1745 John Manley
1746 Lewis Portbury
1747 Robert Dodge
1748 William Trosse
1749 John Luckett
1750 Nicholas Arthur
1751 Charles Northcote
1752 Robert Cornish
1753 George Lethbridga
1754 Joseph Elliot
1755 Richard Densham

1756 Richard Jackson
1757 Samuel Pierce
1758 Samuel Dix
1759 James Crossing
1760 Edward Walker
1761 Jacob Rowe
1762 John Russell
1763 Humphrey Hill
1764 Edward Walker
1765 Philip Dacie
1766 Thomas Dodge
1767 John Floud
1768 Thomas Coffin
1769 Gregory Jackson
1770 Henry Kitson
1771 Thomas Willcocks who died 9th April 1772 and Henry Kitson elected 11th April for the rest of the year.
1772 John Dennis
1773 John Eyles Pierce
1774 Charles Edwards
1775 John Codrington
1776 James Grant
1777 Charles Furlong
1778 Samuel Moore
1779 Nicholas Brooke
1780 John Russell
1781 William Ilbert
1782 Benjamin Honeycombe Talker
1783 Ceorge Westlake
1784 Nathaniel Elias Cosserat
1785 Richard Jenkins
1786 Jonothan Burnett
1787 William Bate
1788 Edward Ragieneau
1789 Reubin Phillips
1790 John Pinhey
1791 Richard Chamberlain
1792 Richard Hart. Jnr.
1793 John Balle
1794 Charles Upham
1795 John Brake
1796 Joseph Gattey
1797 Jonothan Worthy
1798 Benjamin Walkey
1799 Thomas Floud
1800 Charles Collyns.
1801 Samuel White
1802 Joseph Greenway
1803 Jonothan Worthy
1804 Samuel Trist
1805 William Bickford Jackson
1806 Joseph Gattey
1807 Edward Upham
1808 John Hore.
1809 William Lee
1810 Benjamin Wm. Johnson
1811 Burnett Patch
1812 John Hart
1813 John William Williams
1814 Robert Tewman
1815 Charles Drake
1816 Joshua Williams
1817 Henry Blackall
1818 Robert Rogers Sanders
1819 George Galloway
1820 John Harris
1821 William Crockett
1822 Humphrey Hill Pinhey
1823 William Payne
1824 Charles Hamilton
1825 Henry Blackall
1826 John Haddy James
1827 John Harris
1828 Paul Measer
1829 William Kennaway
1830 Henry Leslie Grove
1831 Edward Woolmer
1832 Philip Chilwell de la Garde
1833 Joseph Rowe
1834 Charles Henry Turner
The last Sheriff elected under the City Charter continued in office until 1st Jan.1836 when the first election after the Act for the regulation of Municipal Corporations for England and Wales.
1836 John Hill Terrell Elected 9th Nov. 1836
1837 Joshua Hickman Stabback
1838 Daniel Bishop Davey
1839 Richard Bastard
1840 Henry Hooper
1841 William Kingdon
1842 William Hooper
1843 Benjamin Salter
1844 William Denis More
1845 Joseph Sheppard
1846 Henry Wilcocks Hooper
1847 John Follett
1848 Thomas Floud
1849 William Denis More
1850 Frederick Franklin
1851 John Evomy Norman
1852 Thomas Edward Drake
1853 Joseph Sheppard
1854 Thomas George Norris
1855 Wm. Buckingham
1856 -
1857 Christopher Arden
1858 Thomas Coulson Sanders Samuel Steele-Perkins elected Sheriff, 9th Nov. 1858
1859 Augustus Drake M.D.
1860 Henry Sparkes Bowden
1861 John Ware
1862 Thomas Blackall
1863 Robert Thomas Head
1864 George Cooper
1865 George Tucker
1866 Edwin Force
1867 Edward Green
1868 Charles Wescombe
1869 Joseph Harding
1870 William Rookes
1871 Horace Charles Lloyd
1872 Charles Harriot Roper
1873 William Horton Ellis
1874 Henry Wilcocks
1875 John Drew
1876 James Langdon Thomas
1877 William Cotton
1878 Samuel Ward
1879 Samuel Jones
1880 Alfred Roberts Steele-Perkins
1881 William Henderson
1882 Henry Frederick Willey
1883 Charles Tanner Kingdon Roberts
1884 Albert James Hamlin
1885 Richard Ley
1886 George Colson
1887 Henry Davey
1888 Walter William Tremlett
1889 Charles Buckley Saunders
1890 Robert Pople
1891 Arthur Johnson Mackay
1892 Frederick Townsend
1893 Arthur William Buckingham
1894 Cecil Robert Mainwaring Clapp
1895 Frederick Templar Depree
1896 Thomas Wilson
1897 John Delpratt Harris
1898 Henry Drew
1899 George Frederick Gratwicke
1900 Tom Linscott
1901 Theophilis Knapaman
1902 William Richard Mallett
1903 Andrew McCrea
1964 Walter Ring
1905 Thomas Bradley Rowe
1906 Ransom Pickard
1907 Henry Hugh Wippell
1908 William Kendall King
1909 George Masters Cardew
1910 James George Owen
1911 Thomas Carter Pring
1912 Richard Every
1913 John Shirley Steele-Perkins
1914 Russell Coombe
1915 John Stocker
1916 Sebastian Moreton White
1917 Harold Charles Rowe
1918 William Townsend
1919 Sidney Andrew.
1920 John Walton Hussey
1921 Arthur Ernest Brock
1922 The Rev. Canon Douglas McLaren
1923 Vincent Thompson
1924 James Dunsford
1925 Kenneth Gatey
1926 H.T.Michelmore
1927 Richard Wayland-Smith
1928 T. J .W Templeman
1929 Alfred Anstey
1930 J.W.Acroyd.
1931 C.J.Ross
1932 Walter Otton
1933 R.J.Rew
1934 W.W. Beer
1935 R. Glave Saunders
1936 Norman Francis Lock
1937 John G.R. Orchard
1938 William Thomas Salder
1939 Henry Edgar Bradley
1940 Ernest James Mansfield
1941 Francis Henry Tarr
1942 John Davey Seward
1943 William Outon Wills
1944 Frederick Peter Cottey
1945 Harry Bradbeer
1946 Charles William Holcombe Hill
1947 Alfred James Bovey (Continued in office until May 1949)
1949 William Brock
1950 Gilbert John Greenslade
1951 William Henry Chatterly Bishop
1952 Arthur Henry Roberts
1953 Walter George Daw
1954 Ronald Hay Creasy
1955 Charles Rew
1956 Alfred Peter Steele-Perkins
1957 Kenneth Charles Harold Rowe
1958 John Grey Warne
1959 Edward Pearse Wheatley
1960 Wilfrid Arthur Cox
1961 John Besley Martin
1962 Arthur James Dunsford
1964 Thomas Benjamin Horatio Chappell
1965 Percy Hilton
1966 William James Hallett
1967 Philip Francis Brooks .
1968 Edward Simpson Dowell
1969 Ernest Charles Lovelace Tozer
1970 Gordon Anthony Joy
1971 Edgar Michael McGahey
1972 Frederick H Goscott
1973 W.J. Harrison
Exeter lost its status as a County and became a District Council from 1974.

Top of Page